In 2015, the West Virginia Legislature passed West Virginia Code Section 55-7-13d, which seeks to prevent defendants from paying in excess of their share of fault by requiring the trier of fact to consider the fault of all who contributed to a plaintiff’s injury, “regardless of whether the [nonparty] was or could have been named as a party to the suit.” Since the statute took effect in 2016, questions have arisen regarding whether nonparties that are immune from suit may be placed on a verdict form in West Virginia cases.
On March 21, 2022, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia resolved this question in State ex rel.